Privacy policy

Eukleia Training Limited
Privacy and Online Data Collection Policy

This Privacy Policy is Effective as of 1 February 2013

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to Eukleia Training Limited, as is your trust in our services. We want you to know that the information we collect will be treated with care. Our Privacy Policy lets you know how we handle personally identifiable information that you share with us through e-mail or other communications or our website. It also applies to personal information we obtain for marketing purposes or training purposes.

Eukleia Training Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and complies with the Principles of Fair Processing.

2. Personal Information Collection

You may use our web site to learn about our products and services without disclosing any personal information. There may be times when we ask you to provide us with personal information. For example, providing us with personal information may be necessary to access certain customised features or obtain further information about our goods and services. Our web site may ask for contact information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. We may also obtain information that you submit about other people (e.g. where a client provides the names of those who are to be assigned a training course).

3. Uses of Information

We may use information in the following ways:

  • For the purposes for which you specifically provided the information, such as sending you marketing materials or information about our services.
  • To send you e-mail notifications or otherwise contact you about our new or existing products and services.
  • To enhance existing features or assist us in developing new features, products and services.
  • To allow us to personalise the content that you and others see based on personal characteristics or preferences.

We may also share personal information we collect (such as name, mailing address and email address) with our partners or suppliers for the exclusive purpose of providing services for us (for example, hosting services or mailing information in response to your request for information). Except for these purposes, we will not share your personal information with other third parties for their independent use without your permission.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, in conjunction with a government inquiry, or in litigation or dispute resolution.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above with a company that is not affiliated with us without also providing you an opportunity to “opt out” or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

4. Cookies

We may use cookie technology and other tracking devices on our web sites. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. When you arrive at one of our sites or take advantage of key features, we may pass cookies to your computer. Using cookies on our sites provides benefits to you, such as allowing you to maintain your account login information between visits, for example. The use of cookies also allows us to measure site activity to provide a better user experience. Cookies and other tracking devices may be used to tell us the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our site, the site you visited just before coming to ours, and the name of your Internet service provider.

You may elect to refuse cookies. Please refer to your Internet browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and how to manage their use.

5. Outside Links

Our sites may contain links to third-party sites not controlled by us or covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of other sites you visit before providing any personal information.

6. Information Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We recognise the importance of safeguarding consumer personal information in our possession from theft, inappropriate use or improper distribution. However no company can perfectly protect personal information and you should only disclose information that is directly relevant to services that we provide.

7. Privacy Inquiries

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@eukleia.com.

8. How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you by emailing us at info@eukleia.com and, if you wish (and upon payment of a fee of £10), we will provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you by email. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

9. Policy Modifications

We retain the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. The date on which the policy was last updated will appear at the top of this Policy