Privacy and cookies policy

Eukleia Training Limited and its group companies within the Learning Technologies Group (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through this website (“our site”) or as otherwise agreed between you and us, or indicated to you by us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are responsible for operation of the site www.eukleia.com (“our site”). Our corporate details are: Eukleia Training Limited (company number 05312722), and our main office address is 119-121 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 5AX, UK, Tel. +44(0)2072204050.

The main data controller within the Learning Technologies Group (www.ltgplc.com), which we are a part of, and which shall have access to any of your personal data processed by us, is LEO Learning Limited (company number 02371375), whose registered office address is: 52 Old Steine, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1NH, United Kingdom, +44 1273 728 686.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide.  This may be by filling in forms on our site, providing us with your business card or contact details, providing us with your information in registering to use our client support tools, requesting a trial license to a Eukleia course, purchasing course licenses through our site, and/or or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further information and/or services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site. The information that you provide to us may include name, email address, company and position, address and telephone number, and such other information as may be communicated to, or provided by you, as well as the details contained in your query;
  • Browsing and Cookies.  No personal information – such as your name, address, contact phone numbers or email address – will be collected if you are only browsing our site, but we use cookies on our site as specified below.

For additional details of transactions carried out through our site or other types of information collected by us you may contact us at privacy@ltgplc.com.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to provide you with a better experience and to help us improve our site. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as stated below.

A cookie is a small data file placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. A “session cookie” expires when you end your session (i.e. close your browser). A “persistent cookie” stores information on your hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available. A “web beacon” is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image, a redirect URL or JavaScript and is used in conjunction with a cookie.

Our site may use session and persistent cookies. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer. We may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our site and interaction with emails from us. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our site, in order to improve our site and email communications.

Our site may contain links to other websites including share and/or “like” buttons. These other websites, services and applications may set their own cookies on users’ computers, collect data or solicit personal information. You should refer to their privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected and/or used by them.

Preference Cookies:
We use preference cookies to collect information about your choices and preferences, and to allow us to remember language or other local settings and customize our site accordingly.

Analytical Cookies:
We also use analytics cookies to collect information about your use of our site, and to enable us to improve the way our site works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on our site, help us record any difficulties you have with our site, and show us whether our advertising is effective or not. This allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on our site, rather than the usage of a single person. We use the information to analyse the site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information.

Marketing Cookies:
We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet.

We, and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Remarketing cookies used by us expire after 30 days. To opt out of Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, please click here.

Controlling Cookies:
Most web browsers have a “help” menu where you can review how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser alert you when you receive a new cookie or how to fully disable cookies on your browser. You can learn more about cookies at sites like www.aboutcookies.org. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Here are the cookies we use on our site:

Provider Name Type Expiration Purpose Description Third Party opt-out
Course Merchant cm_sessid_, other possible cookies named here Session End of Session Preferences Used to provide the ability to purchase products on our website. Functional cookies – no opt-out
WeePie plugins Wpca_consent, other possible cookies named here Persistent 1 year Preferences These cookies are required to show the cookie notification bar, remember your cookie acceptance choice and apply this choice. Functional cookies – no opt-out
Google Analytics _ga, _gat, _gid, AMP_TOKEN, _gac_, 1P_JAR, CONSENT, NID, other possible cookies named here Session and Persistent End of Session – 20 years Analytical Used for the purpose of analytical tracking of behaviour on the website. Not use to collect, store or process personal data. Google opt-out
HotJar All possible cookies named here Session and Persistent End of Session – 1 year Analytical Used for the purpose of analytical tracking of behaviour on the website. Not use to collect, store or process personal data. HotJar opt-out
LinkedIn Bcookie, bscookie, BizoData, BizoID, BizoUserMatchHistory, other possible cookies named here Session and Persistent End of Session – 3 years Analytical & Marketing Used for the purpose of integrating social media features on the website and for tailored advertising.
Twitter Guest_id, Personalization_id, other possible cookies named here Session and Persistent End of Session – 2 years Analytical & Marketing Used for the purpose of integrating social media features on the website and for tailored advertising
Pardot dtCookie, lpv271292, pardot, Visitor_id271292, other possible cookies named here Session and Persistent End of Session – 10 years Analytical & Marketing Used for the purpose of marketing automation including forms, landing pages, analytics tracking, social media integration and tailored advertising.
DoubleClick IDE, test_cookie, other cookies named here Session and Persistent End of Session – 1 year Marketing Tailored advertising Google opt-out



 

Where we store your personal data and how long for

Where we store your personal data and how long for
Our site is hosted on servers located in the UK, and support is being provided for our site by our group staff based in the UK and the US. Any personal information that we collect from you is input directly into our Salesforce database, which is hosted and supported in the European Economic Area (EEA), and our Pardot database, which is hosted and supported in the US. For users based in the EEA, this means that the data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. We have signed EU Model Clauses with our relevant group entities and with Pardot, which means that such transfers would be lawful transfers of personal data outside the EEA, in accordance with Applicable Legislation (as defined below).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is almost never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data that is transmitted to our site or otherwise gathered by us; any transmission and supply of personal data to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access to it.

We will keep a copy of any personal data obtained from you through our site, or otherwise, for as long as we believe is reasonably required, or such longer period as may be required for legal, audit and compliance purposes. This does not affect your right to opt out from receiving marketing communications, as outlined above and in the section “Your rights” below. Please note that you may request that your details are deleted from our Salesforce and Pardot databases at any point of time, however you should be aware that if your details are deleted, this will mean we will have no record of any opting out that you may have requested and that you therefore may receive unsolicited communications in the future.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information via post, email or telephone, about our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to enable us to deal with any query you have raised;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This will include your details being included in our Salesforce and Pardot databases.

Trial licenses and Website purchases

When you request a trial license to a course, or purchase a course directly through our site, you shall be subject to the applicable LMS terms and conditions referenced on our site (https://eukleia.com/terms-and-conditions/), and you will be required to provide us with some of your personal data for us to be able to process your request or order. Such personal data shall be used by us to the extent necessary for the creation of your account, where applicable, us billing you, as well as the delivery of the course(s) requested or purchased. Your (and, where applicable, the relevant individual(s) completing the course(s)) name and email address and such other information as the relevant individual may input or upload, or as may result from their actions whilst taking the course, shall in such case be stored in our learning management system through which the course(s) is/are delivered, and held by us in a database located within the EEA. Any course login data and course results, scores and/or certificates achieved by you (and, where applicable, the relevant individual(s) completing the relevant course(s)) shall also be stored in our learning management system and database. We will not use any such personal data, or personal data you provide to us except as set out in said terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy. Please note however that where you take and/or complete a course that was purchased or requested in the way as described above by someone other than yourself, that person or organization controls any data input or uploaded by you, or resulting from you taking that course. For any related questions or requests, please contact that person or organization, being our client, directly.

Where you purchase courses through our site, your payment details will be used to process the purchase transaction and we are required to retain a copy of the transaction details for up to 7 years. However this does not include card data. We do not process payments and never have any access to your card data. Any payments are processed by us using a third party shopping cart and a third party payment gateway, which are currently secured by Course Merchant (www.coursemerchant.com) and Worldpay (www.worldpay.com) respectively. As such, that shopping cart provider will have access to your transaction information (including receipts and other evidence of the transaction) and shall keep its own copy of such information, receipts and evidence, per its own privacy policies. The third party payment gateway will have access to your card data and transaction data (including receipts and other evidence of the transaction) and shall keep its own copy of such information, receipts and evidence, per its own privacy policies. We have signed data processing agreements with both Course Merchant and Worldpay to ensure we are in compliance with Applicable Legislation (as defined below).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Learning Technologies Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, provided however that we shall remain responsible for the treatment by such group members of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As stated above, where such disclosure involves the transfer of personal data outside of the EEA, we have entered into EU Model Clauses with those relevant group entities to ensure any such disclosure is on a legal basis.
Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to a third party except with your prior consent. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety , or that of our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Legal basis of our processing of your personal data.

We process your personal data on the basis of your consent (in relation to sending you marketing information following your submitted request through our site), and alternatively or additionally, for our legitimate interests of promoting, growing and developing our business and, where you are a customer, in order to perform our obligations under the contract between us.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You may also choose not to receive publications or certain other communications from us by explicitly indicating so in the appropriate section of the Registration Form or by opting-out by phone, email or via direct marketing emails sent to you.

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to, or may disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by (un)checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@ltgplc.com or by unsubscribing per the method outlined in any emails sent, or during any phone calls with you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our group companies, partner networks, clients, and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites and policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Under Applicable Legislation, where we are the controller of any personal data we hold on you, you also have the right to ask us to amend inaccurate personal data held about you by us or to delete it. However you should be aware that if you request your details to be deleted, this will mean we will no longer have a record of your personal data or of any opting out that you may have requested and that you therefore may receive unsolicited communications in the future. If you send us any personal information in digital format, such as photographs, you are entitled to ask for a copy of this to be sent to you.

Where you are based in the EU you have the right to contact your local data protection authority and you can request details of how to do this by contacting us at privacy@ltgplc.com.

Any queries concerning your rights or the exercising of them and any complaints concerning the processing of your personal data should be sent to privacy@ltgplc.com.

Access to information

We are subject to the Data Privacy Act in the UK and, for our processing activities in Europe, the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and e-Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC (together with national implementing legislation), and, effective May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/670, all as may be updated or replaced from time to time (together referred to as “Applicable Legislation”). Under Applicable Legislation, where we are the controller of any personal data we hold on you, you also have the right to verify whether we hold your personal data and (have) access your personal data. Any data access request directed at us may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in dealing with your request.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy may be updated by us from time to time, so please check this policy periodically to ensure you are aware of our latest policies.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@ltgplc.com. Complaints should be sent to the same address.

We use cookies to give you the best website experience possible, including integration with social media and relevant advertising tailored to you. To block these cookies please change your cookie settings, or to accept them simply click continue below. Read the full Privacy and Cookies Policy.